There are different coloured birds around us some are black, some are grey, and some are brown. Different people like different coloured birds.
You may like brown colour or are interested to know about brown colour birds. However, we shared 16 small and medium-sized brown birds with long beaks.
Most of the Brown birds with long beaks are small. In this article, you can learn about those birds such as size, location, food habits, and colour patterns. Let’s get started.
The Long-Billed Curlew is a member of the Scolopacidae family. It is a medium-sized brown bird with a long beak.
Its whole body is brown including wings, tail and head. Long-Billed Curlew has a long beak of around 11.3–21.9 cm.
Adult Long-Billed Curlew measures around 55 cm long and weighs 490–950 g. It winge size 36- to 40-inch.
The Long-billed Curlew Range: Long-billed Curlew is found in the western United States, North America and southwestern Canada. It searches for food on the seashore and grounds.
During the winter season, it migrates to the forest and makes a nest in the tree.
Long-Billed Curlew likes to eat insects and worms. It also eats shellfish, crabs, and fish.
Hummingbird is a member of the Trochilidae family. It is a small bird in the world. It has a long beak. There are several types of hummingbirds. Brown colour Hummingbird is one of them.
We shared 16 brow birds with long beaks. Hummingbird is a small bird than other brown birds.
Adult Hummingbirds measure from 7.5 – 13 cm in length and weigh 18 to 24 grams. One of the tiny hummingbirds is the bee Hummingbird whose length is 5 cm and weighs less than 2.0 grams.
These birds are found in America, South America and other nearest countries.
Hummingbirds mostly eat flowers and feeders. It also eats small insects, ants, aphids, beetles and gnats.
Hudsonian Whimbrel is a medium-sized brown bird with a long beak. It is a member of Scolopacidae and is also known as a Common Whimbrel.
Its whole body is brown and its beak is soo long. The are several types of birds in these categories which have long beaks.
The Hudsonian Whimbrel is found in North America, Asia and Europe countries.
Adult Hudsonian Whimbrels measure from 37 to 47 cm in length and have an average weight of 400 grams. its wingspan size 75 to 90 cm.
The Hudsonian Whimbrels mostly eat crabs and other marine invertebrates. It also eats small fish, berries and insects.
Sedge Wren is a small brown bird with medium size beaks. Its whole body is brown and its beaks are yellow.
Sedge Wren has sturdy legs and medium-length tails. It is a member of the Troglodytidae family.
Adult Sedge Wren measures around 10 cm in length and average weight of 10 grams. Its wingspan size is from 12 to 14 cm.
Sedge Wrens mostly eat insects and spiders including ants, weevils, bugs, ladybird beetles, grasshoppers, and crickets. It searches for food in the field that has small grass and small insect.
Swdge Wren is widely found in North America and South Asia. It makes a nest with tree leaves.
Sedge Warbler is a small brown bird with a little bit of a long beak. It looks like Sedge Wren but they are different. Sedge Warbler is a member of the Acrocephalidae family.
Its upper part is browning including its wings. Its lower part is mixed with white and yellow.
Adult Sedge Warblers measure from 11.5 to 13 centimetres and average weight of 12 grams. Its wings size around 10 cm.
Sedge Warblers mostly eat insects and spiders including ants, weevils, bugs, ladybird beetles, grasshoppers, and crickets. It searches for food in the field that has small grass and small insect.
Sedge Warblers are found in Africa, and south of the Sahara Desert. It makes a nest in the tree and lay eggs.
Bewick’s Wren is a pretty brown bird among the small brown birds. It is one of the small birds among the brown birds with long beaks.
Its chest is white and it has a white line in the eye area. Its whole body is brown without a chest.
Adult Bewick’s Wern measures around 13 cm and average weight of 10 grams. Its wings size about 10 cm long.
We know that most small birds eat insects. As Bewick’s Wern is a small bird, it also likes to eat insects including ants, wasps, and beetles.
Its found throughout the southwestern U.S., eastern U.S. and eastern America. It makes a nest in the ground and lay eggs there.
Winter Wren is a very small brown bird and is found in North America. It is a member of the Troglodytidae. Its whole body is brown with a long beak.
Adult Winter length is about 8 to 12 cm and the average weight is 10 grams. Its Wingspan size 12 to 16 cm.
Winter Wren mostly eat insects, grasshoppers, beetles, ants, small wasps and caterpillars.
Winter Wren make a nest with a small tree branch.
Rock Wren is a member of Troglodytidae and it is a small brown bird with a long beak. Its upper parts are brown including the wings and tails.
Its best is a little bit white. Rock Wren’s leg and beak are also brown.
Adult Rock measures from 12 to 15 cm in length and weighs 15 to 18 grams. Its wings size about 23 cm long.
It’s found in North America, Mexico and Central America. It also found other countries but a little bit.
Rock Wrens mostly eat insects and spiders. It also likes to eat an ant, grasshoppers and other small insects. It searches for food in the ground where is grass.
Rock Wren make nests up of large grass and lay eggs. It also makes a nest in a forest tree. You may also be interested to know about birds with yellow beaks
The Brown-Headed Nuthatch is a member of the Sittidae. It is one of the small brown birds among the brown birds with long beaks. It looks and sounds pretty nice.
Brown-Deaded Nuthatch is mixed with three colours white, brown and grey. Its head is brown, its chats are white and its upper parts are a little bit grey.
Adult Brown-Headed Nuthatch measures around 10 cm and weighs 10 grams. Its wingspan size is about 16 to 18 cm.
Brown-Headed Nuthatch mostly eats insects and spiders including ants, weevils, bugs, grasshoppers, ladybird beetles, and crickets. It searches for food in the field that has small grass and small insect.
The Carolina Wren is one of the small bites among brown birds. Its upper parts are brown and the lower part is mixed with white and orange.
Carolina Wren’s back is a little bit big and it is also brown. Its beak’s lower part is white.
Adult Carolina Wren measure from 12 to 14 in length and average weight of 20 grams. Its wings size about 10 cm.
Carolina Wren mostly eats beetles, insects, true bugs, crickets, grasshoppers, and many others. During the winter season, it also eats fruits, seeds and berries.
Carolina Wren is found in the United States of America, Mexico, Canada and Asia.
The Brown Creeper is a member of the Certhiidae family. It’s one of the beautiful brown birds with long beaks. It is also known as an American treecreeper.
Brown Creeper’s upper parts are brown and buff. Its colour looks like a tree trunk. It can blend easily in the bark because its body colour and bark colour are the same.
Adult Brown Creeper measure around 13 cm and weighs 5-10 grams. Its wing size is 17 to 20 cm.
It searches for food in the tree leaves, branches and grass. It’s mostly hunting small grasshoppers and small insects.
It is found in only North America. It makes a nest in the tree with tree branches. It also eats grass seeds, sunflower seeds and pine seeds.
The House Wren is a very small brown bird with a long beak. Its upper parts are brown and the beak’s lower part little bit white. Its overall brown colour includes its leg, tail, and beak.
Adult House Wren measure around 11 to 13 centimetres in length and weigh 10 to 12 grams. Its wings size 15 cm long.
As it is a small bird it likes to eat small food including sunflower chips, Bark Butter and Mealworms. It also likes peanut pieces and mealworms.
House Wren is found in America, Mexico, Canada and Africa. It makes a nest inside three holes and nest boxes.
Cactus Wren is a medium-sized brown bird with a long beak. It is a beautiful brown bird, especially its upper parts colour.
Its whole body is mixed with three colours brown, black and white. Females and male are the same colour pattern but juveniles are slightly paler.
Adult Cactus Wren measures around 18 to 19 cm in length and weighs 35 to 45 grams.
Cactus Wren Food: It searches for food in the forest. It likes to eat fruit, insects and other small Invertebrates.
Wilson’s Snipe is a medium size brown bird that has a long beak. It beaks so nice. Its whole body is brown. Wilson’s Snipe is a member of the Scolopacidae family.
Adult Wilson’s Snipe measures around 27 to 32 cm in length and weighs 79 to 146 grams. Its wing size is 41-44 cm long.
Wilson’s Snipe mostly eat small invertebrate prey including insect larvae and worms. It searches for food in the field and hunts small invertebrates.
Typically, Wilsons Snipe live in the damp fields and muddy pond edges. It found South Asia and Brazil.
The Canyon Wren is one of the small brown birds in North America. Its wing is brown and it has a long beak. Its lower parts and tail are orange-brown and its breast is white.
It is a member of the Troglodytidae. Adult Canyon Wren measures around 11 to 15 cm in length and weighs about 10 grams. Its wings size 18 to 20 cm long.
We know that most small birds eat insects. As Canyon Wren is a small bird, it also likes to eat insects including ants, wasps, and beetles.
Bald Eagle is the biggest brown bird among the brown birds with long beaks. It has a long bank and its head is white. It is a member of the Accipitridae family.
Bald Eagle can drive 120 – 160 km per house. Adult Bald Eagles size 71 to 96 cm and weigh 3000 to 6000 grams. Its wing is around 204 cm long.
It is found in North America and it is a prey bird. It is also found in the area of Australia and Asia.
Bald Eagles live near rivers and lakes. It mostly eats fish. It hunts fish from rivers. Bald Eagles live at the top of the tree. It makes a nest in the tall tree.